Middle School Track and Field Records

2018 LIMSSA TF Championship Meet Records

 

LIMSSA Track & Field Championship Meet Records (as of June 2018)

Revised to include records from the time Grade 6 & 7 were part of the Elementary Track Meets.

Field Events are followed by Track Events
Event Mark Athlete School Year
Field Events
G8 High Jump 1.62 Susan Bullock Oak Bay 1978
G7 High Jump 1.51 G Holotuk Fairburn E 1980
G6 High Jump 1.51 Kathryn Murphy Sir James Douglas E 2002
B8 High Jump 1.82 Nick Bennett Central Junior 1975
B7 High Jump 168 B Waterman Frank Hobbs E 2000
B6 High Jump 1.55 M Verhulst Campus View E 1998
G8 Shot Put 12.74 Jacque Bryant Lansdowne 1972
G7 Shot Put 11.92 Gwyneth Frederiksen Arbutus 2014
G6 Shot Put 10.7 Gwyneth Frederiksen Arbutus 2013
B8 Shot Put 15.53 Hooge Randhoeva Reynolds 1989
B7 Shot Put 14.95 T. Sartorio Cloverdale 1984
B6 Shot Put 12.51 J. Markelefas McKenzie E 1997
G8 Discus 28.14 Debbie Gerath Colquitz 1971
G7 Discus 26.28 Gwyneth Frederiksen Arbutus 2014
G6 Discus 24.75 Abby Willet Arbutus 2013
B8 Discus 41.06 Rob Clarke Colquitz 1990
B7 Discus 29.84 Glen Rose Gordon Head 2015
B6 Discus 23.28 Connor Turnbull Gordon Head 2013
G8 Long Jump 5.21 Diane Thornton Lansdowne 1976
G7 Long Jump 4.91 Kristina Lundgren McCauley E 1983
G6 Long Jump 4.508 J. Little Doncaster E 1973
B8 Long Jump 5.93 Dave Whittaker Oak Bay 1979
B7 Long Jump 5.47 K Padgett Lake Hill E 1990
B6 Long Jump 4.93 S Roberts Glanford 1986
G8 Triple Jump 10.90 Kristen Lundgren Esquimalt 1984
G7 Triple Jump 9.08 Nicole D’Agnolo Cedar Hill 2013
G7 Triple Jump 9.10 Rebeca Dutchak ROMS 2014
G6 Triple Jump 8.23 Cecila Way Cedar Hill 2013
B8 Triple Jump 12.12 Doug Waldie SMUS 1979
B7 Triple Jump 9.89 Marek Achadinha St. Pat’s 2018
B6  Triple Jump 10.12 Chris Hyggin Cedar Hill 2015
Old Records – events not presently run.
G8 Javelin 33.78 Jacque Bryant Lansdowne 1972
B8 Javelin 49.6 Darren Alexander Lansdowne 1976
G8 Pole Vault 2.95 Jessica Moreland Royal Oak 1998
G8 1500mRW 8:22.80 Kaitlin Huzzey Dunsmuir 2001
B8 1500mRW 2008
Grade 8 Girls
GOpen 80mH 12.44 Wendy Davies Lansdowne 1972
GOpen 3000m 10:47.73 Brittany King Colquitz 2008
G8 100m 12.64 Cheryl Blevins
Karen Lightbody
Colquitz
Collqiutz
1970
2008
e. equiv.
G8 200m 26.28 Angelina Shandro SMUS 2016
G8 400m 00:58.84 Kristen Lundgren Esquimalt 1984 e. equiv.
G8 800m 02:21.20 Andrea DePol Royal Oak 1990
G8 1200 4:01.86 Jamie Harker St. Margarets 2018
G8 1500m 4:54.00 Shannon Bowles Royal Oak 1989
G8 2000m 06:56 Megan Kinghorn Colquitz 2010
G8 4x100m 00:52.34 Colquitz 1970 e. equiv.
GOpen 4x400m 4:17.19 Royal Oak 1997
Grade 7 Girls
80m hurdles 13.51 Nicole D’Angolo Cedar Hill 2013
G7 100m 13.1 Leah McCallum Willows E 1985
G7 200m 26.9 Kristen Lundgren MCauley E 1983
G7 400m 01:02.13 Thea Matthews ROMS 2013
G7 800m 02:31.59 Ella Ballard Dunsmuir 2018
G7 1200m 04:02.13 Trinity Aragon-Scriven Gordon Head 2017
G7 1500m 05:08.07 Brittany King Colquitz 2008
G7 2000m 07:05.30 Heidi Henry Arbutus 2018
G7 4x100m 53.9 Nancy Little  Kathy Cliff
Margaret Cliff  Sue Hutchinson
Richmond 1971
Grade 6 Girls
80m hurdles 14.40 Olivia Nugent Central 2015
G6 100m 13.60 Kathryn Murphy Sir James Douglas E 2002
G6 200m 28.43 Maeve Connorton Gordon Head 2016
G6 400m 01:06.63 Brianne McLeish St. Patrick’s 2017
G6 800m 02:29.40 Justine Johnson Uplands 2005
G6 1200m 4:05.11 Ashley Roberts GNS 2018
G6 1500m 05:17.41 Madelyn Brunt Monterey 2008
G6 2000m 07:01.4 Jamie Harker St. Margaret’s 2016
G6 4x100m 55.5 Arbutus 2009
Grade 8 Boys
B8 80m hurdles 13.35 Julian Foggitt Dunsmuir 2013
B8 100m 11.64 Andrew Edwards Oak Bay 1979 e. equiv.
B8 200m 23.95 Andrew Spiro Oak Bay 2001
B8 400m 00:53.54 Jim Anderson SMUS 1988 e. equiv.
B8 800m 02:06.00 Ken Wilmshurst Arbutus 1980
B8 1200m 3:28.74 Tion McLeish SMUS 2018
B8 1500m 4:17.30 Geoff Klassen Cedar Hill 1983
B8 2000m 06:29.80 Finlay Day Monterey 2015
B8 4x100m 00:48.30 Oak Bay 2002
BOpen 3000m 09:17.60 Geoff Klassen Cedar Hill 1983
BOpen 80mH 11.92 Thomas Reikki Stelly’s 2003
BOpen 4x400m 03:55.40 Colquitz 1983
Grade 7 Boys
B7 80m hurdles 13.63 Matt Pearse St. Patrick’s 2017
B7 100m 12.30 Larry Woods Fairburn E 1973
B7 200m 25.6 Peter Bryant Fairburn E 1974
B7 400m 57.70 Conor Loughnane Royal Oak 2015
B7 800m 02:19.63 Tion McLeish St.Patrick’s 2017
B7 1200m 03:37.63 Tion McLeish St. Patrick’s 2017
B7 1500m 05:04.82 Taylor Chan Monterey 2010
B7 2000m 06:43.40 Gonzalo Pardo-Figueroa Royal Oak 2015
B7 3000m 11:10.88 Seamus McGuire Cedar Hill 2008
B7 4x100m 52.90 David Whittaker  David Johnston
Clive Freundlich  Chris Krohn

Todd Sangha  Steven Deyotte
Ken Wilmshurst  Kashmir Basi

Monterey

Fairburn

1977

1979

Grade 6 Boys
B6 80m hurdles 14.40 Seam Pearse St Patricks 2011
B6 100m 13.10 Jamie Letcher Marigold 1985
B6 200m 27.81 Taylor Lyman Arbutus 2010
B6 400m 01:01.24 Kyle Degelman GNS 2016
B6 800m 02:12.20 Ken Wilmshurst Fairburn E 1978
B6 1200m 03.45.81 Kyle Degelman GNS 2016
B6 1500m 05:23.40 Taylor Chan Monterey 2009
B6 2000 m 06:51.90 Trevor Neil Lansdowne 2017
B6 3000m 12:06.34 Brandon Wilson Journey 2008
B6 4x100m 54.90 Andrew Hooker  Benjamin Hooker
Ian Murray  Miles Kirk-Gushowaty
Frank Hobbs 1992

 

 

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Comments are closed.