Girls Rugby

Commissioner: Adam Ravenhill, Royal Oak

2024 Coaches Package
World Rugby Concussion Protocols
Law Emphasis 2024
Scrum Engagement Sequence

2024 Girls Rugby Season
mouthguards are mandatory
– Safety of all players must remain of utmost importance. Schools and coaches must take responsibility to ensure that there is not an inequity with regards to the size of players relative to the opposition.
Games are to be played on ½ size rugby/soccer field as close in size as is possible to 40m across X 60m long.
– See Coaches package for full details of rules and regulations

Game Durations

Number of teams at location Game length
3 10 min halves
4 7 min halves

Order of Games
Games are to be played in the order in which they appear on the schedule.
3 Teams

Game #1 Game #2 Game #3
1(host)  v 2 2 vs 3 1(host) vs 3

4 teams

Game #1 Game #2 Game #3
Field #1 1  v  2 2 vs 4 1 vs 4
Field #2 3 vs 4 1 vs 3 2 vs 3

2024 Exhibition Schedule

Week #1: Wednesday April 17

Host: Shoreline Host: Royal Oak Host: Cedar Hill Host: Lansdowne
2. Centre Mtn Lellum
3. Glanford
2. Bayside Blue
3. North Saanich
2. Bayside Black
3. SMUS
2.Monterey
3. Arbutus
4. Central

 

Week #2: Wednesday April 24 (updated April 23)

Host: Bayside Blue Host: Glanford  Host: SMUS Host: North Saanich
2. Centre Mtn Lellum
3. Arbutus
2. Cedar Hill
3. John Stubbs
4. Lansdowne
2. Royal Oak
3. Shoreline
4. Monterey
2. Bayside Black
3.Central

 

Week #3: Wednesday May 1

Host: Centre Mtn Lellum Host:  Monterey Host: John Stubbs Host: Bayside Blue 
2. Cedar Hill
3. Lansdowne
2. Glanford
3. Bayside Black
2. North Saanich
3. Royal Oak
4. Central
2. Arbutus
3. SMUS
4. Shoreline

 

Week #4: Wednesday May 8

Host: SMUS Host: Central Host: Lansdowne Host: Arbutus 
2. John Stubbs
3. Bayside Blue
2. Cedar Hill
3. Royal Oak
4. Centre Mtn.
2. Bayside Black
3. Monterey
2. North Saanich
3. Glanford

 

Week #5: Wednesday May 15 

Host: Central Host: Bayside Black Host: Glanford Host: Royal Oak
2. Centre Mtn.
3. North Saanich
2. Cedar Hill
3. Lansdowne
2. SMUS
3. Bayside Blue
4. Shoreline
2. Arbutus
3. Monterey
4. John Stubbs

Battie Bowl – Final Jamboree May 22 @ Royal Oak
More details to come.

Coaches Contact Info

Shoreline robert.david.peel@outlook.com;  mseaberg@sd61.bc.ca
Arbutus mpeddie@sd61.bc.ca; ripmo29@gmail.com
Royal Oak aadams@saanichschools.ca; aristevens@saanichschools.ca
Glanford  nolynyk@sd61.bc.ca; cm_payne@shaw.ca
SMUS jackie.cunningham@smus.ca
John Stubbs osummers@sd62.bc.ca
Lansdowne tschroeder@sd61.bc.ca (AD) eyechartcarroll@icloud.com; adam@theadamjamesgroup.com
Center Mountain Lellum labilous@sd62.bc.ca
Central gbraun@sd61.bc.ca; dpdee@uvic.ca; curlcrafter79@gmail.com; akzachernuk@gmail.com
Monterey cmacintosh@sd61.bc.ca 
Bayside rdavidson@saanichschools.ca; mdrolet@saanichschools.ca; achen@saanichschools.ca
North Saanich mjones@sd61.bc.ca
Cedar Hill jromphf@sd61.bc.ca; mahenda@sd61.bc.ca (AD); masmith@sd61.bc.ca (AD), kfarrel@sd61.bc.ca(coach)

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Comments are closed.