Junior Girls Volleyball

2018 Commissioner: Dian MacKinnon, Royal Bay dmackinnon@sd62.bc.ca

2018 Season Information will be updated in September

 

2017 Commissioner: Ken Lowe, Belmont; 250 -704-9073, klowe@sd62.bc.ca

  • Games start promptly at 3:45pm.
  • All scores must be called in by Wednesday, October 25th at noon in order to count for standings
  • Schools check your standings and report missing information or errors.

the information following is for the 2016 Season

2017 Junior Girls Volleyball League Schedule

          Pool A:                             Pool B:

  1. Belmont                        1. St Margarets
  2. Reynolds A                   2. Oak Bay A
  3. Stellys A                        3. SMUS A
  4. Ed Milne                       4. PCS
  5. Spectrum                      5. Parkland
  6. Royal Bay                     6. Lambrick
  7. Claremont A                7. Mt. Doug Gold
  8. Esquimalt                     8. Vic High
  9. St. Andrews                  9. GNS
  10. Reynolds B                    10. Oak Bay B  
  11. Stellys B                         11. SMUS B
  12. Claremont B                  12. Mt. Doug Purple

 

Schedule as of Oct 10th:

Day Site 1 Site 2 Site 3 Site 4
Monday Sept 25 1,3 ,4@ 2 5 6 7 @ 8 9,10,11 @ 12
Monday Oct 2 1, 10, @8 2, 9,@ 7 11,6,@ 3 4, 12, @ 5
Wednesday Oct 11 12, 1,@ 6 *Games start @ 3:00pm (Pool B only) 11,2, @5 8,3,@  9 10, 7, @ 4
Monday Oct. 16 9, 5 @ 1 2, 10 @ 6 pool b games moved to Oct 17 @ OB 3, 7 @ 12 4, 8 @ 11
Monday Oct. 23 7,11 @ 1 12, 8, @2 5, 10 @ 3 4,6, @9

Monday Sept 25th hosts will need two courts going: Reynolds A, Esquimalt, Claremont B, Oak Bay A, Vic High, MD Purple

**Please Note** On play days with three teams, if both teams arrive on time, the above schedule will be adhered to in terms of play order. For example, if the schedule says A,B@C, first game A plays C, then A plays B, then B plays C. If a team is late for their 10 minute warm up, play order can be changed.

LVISSA City Playoffs

Challenge Matches Monday Oct 30th ( A4th vs B5th and B4th vs A5th) @ Vic High

Top 3 teams in each pool qualifies for City Gold Championships along with winners of Challenge matches.  Loser of Challenge matches plus remaining teams play in Silver Championships.

Gold Championships: Nov 6 at SMUS and Claremont and Nov 8 at Belmont.

Silver and Bronze Championship: Tuesday Nov 14th and Wednesday Nov 15th at Vic High and Oak Bay B

                Silver Division at Vic High and Claremont: Loser of 2 challenge matches and teams 6-8th from pool play.

                Bronze Division at Parkland and TBC: teams 9-12th from pool play.

City Playoff Details HERE

City Playoff Results:

  1. Oak Bay
  2. Claremont
  3. Belmont
  4. Royal Bay
  5. PCS
  6. Mt. Doug
  7. SMUS/Spectrum

Island Championships @ Claremont Nov. 17/18

 

2017 Junior Girls Volleyball Results

Results as of October 24th, 2017

 

2017 Junior Girls Volleyball Coaches List

Belmont – Ken   klowe@sd62.bc.ca|
SMUS – Lindsay lindsay.brooke@smus.ca
Reynolds – Josh joshrockwell@shaw.ca
Claremont- Scott sfreeburn@sd63.bc.ca
Esquimalt – Claudia cdonald@sd61.bc.ca
GNS -Alie adoerksen@mygns.ca
Oak Bay – Laura  mccullochlara@gmail.com
OB – mpaas@sd61.bc.ca, mkinnear@sd61.bc.ca, jobishgunner@gmail.com
EMCS – Dawn hobenschield@outlook.com
Spectrum   dobutcher@sd61.bc.ca
Parklands – Kristine kristinethompson@sd63.bc.ca
PCS- Jaeson jaesonpeterson@shaw.ca
Royal Bay – Kirk kmacrae@sd62.bc.ca
St Margarets- Emma eglasgow@stmarg.ca
Mt Douglas – Derek dhorton@sd61.bc.ca
Stellys – Morgan morganwalthoner@gmail.com
Stellys – Stephanie ssimpson@sd63.bc.ca
Stellys – Asha asidhu@sd63.bc.ca
St. Andrews – edelude@cisdv.bc.ca
Lambrick gbaker@sd61.bc.ca
Vic High – Jean
jecampbell@sd61.bc.ca

Jackie Snell (AC) jsnell@sd63.bc.ca
Referee Allocator blshires@pacificcoast.net

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Comments are closed.