Cross Country Schedule and Race information

2016 Commissioner: Tessa Kubicek, Oak Bay; tkubicek@sd61.bc.ca

General League Information

Supervision: All athletes must be represented at the meet by an adult sponsor who is a school district employee or community coach approved by the principal that will be present for the duration of the event.

Coaches are responsible for ensuring that athletes know the race course and for first aid.

Marshalls volunteering at the meets should be adults wearing an identifiable vest. It is important that they are able to contact the school rep. who is responsible for marshalls by cell phone or walkie talkie in case of emergency.

Awards: Ribbons will be given out after each race to the top 15 boys and girls and to the top teams.  Team ribbons for top 3 teams in each category.  Teams are comprised of top 4 scoring members in same age category.

Results: Coaches are required to collect place sticks given to their runners at the finish line.  Neatly write the name and place of each runner on the scoring envelope.  Scoring envelopes are available at the finish line.  Complete one scoring envelope for each category and place in results box immediately after each race.

Race Course Info: A map of the course will be supplied each race for the next one in the series.  Contact Commissioners if you need a race map.  Race distances are approximate. Some maps are available online – click on location.

2016 Season Event Schedule

League Races, Island Age Group & Islands:

Race Date Location Course set up Finish Line/Timing Course Marshalls
(min of 4) 
Wednesday, September 28th Lambrick Park Map Lambrick Park  Stelly’s, Oak Bay, SMUS  Mt. Doug
Thursday , October 6th Henderson Mt. Doug Oak Bay,
St. Margarets
Reynolds
PCS
Wednesday, October 12th Cedar Hill
Map
SMUS Claremont/ Spectrum, Oak Bay SMUS
Ed Milne
Thursday, October 20th Beaver Lake Oak Bay & GNS Claremont
Oak Bay
St. Andrews
Oak Bay
St. Andrews
Wednesday, October 26th Beaver Lake
Islands
Oak Bay & GNS Mark Nelson HS: Oak Bay
Saturday, November 5th Kelowna BC www.bcxc.ca for more information

League Race Times Schedule

(September 28th, October 6th, 12th and 20th)

Start time Age group Distance
3:45 Jr Boys
(Gr. 9 & 10)
4km
4:00 All Girls 4km
4:05 Sr Boys 6km

 

Results

 please stay tuned, they will be posted live as soon as they are  ready

2016 Vancouver Island Cross Country Championships

October 26 @ Beaver Lake
link to Island Website and Island Results 

Comments are closed.