Lower Island Middle School Sports Association Lower Vancouver island Secondary Schools
Athletic Association
  • Abbreviated – LIMSSA
  • Grades 6-8
  • 30 member schools
  • Recreational tournaments
  • Competitive leagues
  • Abbreviated – LVISSAA
  • Grades 9-12
  • 20 member schools
  • Recreational “B” leagues
  • Competitive leagues compete to qualify
    for the Island Zone and BC Championships 

Information about league schedules will be updated on this site as it becomes available.

Both associations are run by volunteers in the Greater Victoria area
serving School Districts 61, 62, 63 and Independent schools

Please check with your school Athletic Director if the information you want isn’t on this site.

Athletic Coordinator for both Associations is Heather Lederis    email: hlederis@sd63.bc.ca
Assistant coordinator: Yeta DiLalla   athleticassistant@gmail.com
Treasurer: Keith Butler    lvissaa_treasurer@sd61.bc.ca

happy face clapping

Do you know, It really does take an army of Coaches and Managers and Officials to deliver school sports.Please share your comments or extend your thanks today to the volunteers who help to provide you with a school sport experience. Here is a link to our Guestbook

 

Check out information about Island Championships leading to BC Championships
on this website.
Vancouver Island School Sports 

 

School Sports Coaches’ meeting dates

LVISSAA -meetings for Athletic Directors or coaches Fall meetings to be announced for Cross Country- Field Hockey- Boys’ Soccer- Volleyball – Rowing – August 31 at training sites LIMSSA Fall meetings to be announced for Soccer Cross Country Basketball — October … Continue reading

Posted in news

League Commissioners

THANKS TO ALL OUR COMMISSIONERS FOR 2015 !  GOOD FOR ALL OF US THAT MANY OF THESE VOLUNTEERS ARE RETURNING .

LIMSSA (Middle Schools)
Fall   Commissioners:  to be announced
Soccer: Duncan Brice, (Boys gr 7/8), Dawn Christy(Girls gr 7/8), Paul Stevenson (Boys gr 6/7) tba  (Boys gr 6/7)
Cross Country- Jason Papich,

LVISSAA (High Schools)

Fall Commissioner:s  to be confirmed
Soccer:  Richard Fast (Sr boys), Jackie Cunningham (Jr boys)
Cross Country – Tessa Kubic
Field Hockey – Bunny Hughes
Rowing –  Andrea Robertson
Volleyball –  Alan Carmichael( Sr boys),Jean Campbell (Sr girls), tba from Parkland ( Jr girls), tba from Royal Bay (Jr Boys)

 

Posted in news